Burbank Concrete Pros
Ready-mix concrete truck parked at a building site while a worker stands at its chute

Burbank, CA Driveway cost

Concrete Driveway Cost in Burbank CA

A concrete driveway in Burbank, CA costs about $9 to $13 per square foot on a flat lot in 2026, so a 500 square foot driveway runs roughly $4,500 to $6,500 before the old one is torn out. Sloped lots, decorative finishes and work at the curb raise it. Every figure here comes from one dated Los Angeles source, so you can check it.

$9 to $13 per sq ft
Glendale and Burbank, 500 sq ft reinforced driveway, flat lot (constructlytools, updated May 19, 2026).
$4,800 to $10,500
The guide's range for a 400 to 700 sq ft Los Angeles driveway.
$1.40 to $2.30 per sq ft
To break out and haul the old slab; $2.50 to $4.00 where it has to be wheeled out on a hillside.

Burbank concrete driveway cost by size

Size drives the price more than anything else, and Burbank driveways come in two common shapes: long one-car strips running beside the house to a garage at the back, and wide pads in front of an attached two-car garage. At the Burbank rate:

Burbank driveway cost by size, 2026
DrivewayNew concrete at $9 to $13Remove old slab at $1.40 to $2.30
One-car strip, 10 x 40 ft (400 sq ft)$3,600 to $5,200$560 to $920
Two-car pad, 20 x 22 ft (440 sq ft)$3,960 to $5,720$616 to $1,012
Standard 500 sq ft driveway$4,500 to $6,500$700 to $1,150
Side drive to a rear garage, 10 x 70 ft (700 sq ft)$6,300 to $9,100$980 to $1,610
Long run to a back unit, 10 x 90 ft (900 sq ft)$8,100 to $11,700$1,260 to $2,070

Swipe sideways to see every column.

Area times constructlytools' Glendale / Burbank driveway rate and its demolition range (Los Angeles guide, updated May 19, 2026). Permits are extra. Planning ranges; quotes vary by site.

The guide's own range for a 400 to 700 square foot Los Angeles driveway is $4,800 to $10,500, which brackets most of the rows above. To run your exact dimensions, use the concrete cost calculator for Burbank.

Newly built two-story house with a concrete driveway running to its garage
A new concrete driveway, jointed down the middle, running to a two-car garage.

Where a 500 square foot driveway's money goes

Labor and concrete make up most of a driveway bill. constructlytools breaks a 500 square foot broom-finish driveway in Los Angeles into these lines:

Line items for a 500 sq ft broom-finish driveway, Los Angeles
ItemRangeNotes
Ready-mix concrete$1,100 to $1,590$149 to $177 per cubic yard delivered
Labor$1,600 to $2,750Finishers $32 to $55 an hour in the LA metro (BLS)
Rebar$400 to $750#4 bar at 18 inch centers, the LA standard
Site prep and gravel base$300 to $800More where old fill is soft
Forms$120 to $320
Vapor barrier$80 to $180
Curing compound$75 to $200
Permit$200 to $700Apron and sidewalk work in the street

Swipe sideways to see every column.

constructlytools, How Much Does a Concrete Slab Cost in Los Angeles in 2026? (published January 20, updated May 19, 2026). Labor rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics for the LA-Long Beach-Anaheim metro, as cited there.

Why ready-mix is a bigger share in a small job

A 500 square foot slab four inches thick is a little over 6 cubic yards. Concrete plants charge by the yard plus delivery, so a short driveway pays nearly the same trip cost as a long one. That is part of why the per-square-foot rate on a small strip sits at the top of the range.

What raises the price in Burbank

Extras that show up on Burbank driveway quotes
FactorAdded costWhen it applies
Moderate slope$10 to $15 per sq ft totalDriveways climbing to a garage above the street
Steep hillside$13 to $20+ per sq ft totalHillside streets above Sunset Canyon Drive
Hand wheel-out of old concrete$2.50 to $4.00 per sq ftNo truck or skid steer access
Pump truck$500 to $900Long side driveways and back lots the mixer can't reach
Extra grading on slopes+$2 to $5 per sq ftCutting or filling to get a drivable grade
Seismic specifications+$1 to $3 per sq ftHeavier steel or thicker sections on the plans
Soils report$600 to $1,500Hillside lots
Decorative finish$12 to $20 per sq ft totalColor, pattern or exposed aggregate

Swipe sideways to see every column.

All figures from constructlytools' 2026 Los Angeles guide (updated May 19, 2026). The hillside streets named are the boundaries of Burbank's hillside area in BMC 10-1-606.

On a steep lot, constructlytools suggests carrying a 15 percent contingency and ordering the soils report before asking for bids, so every contractor prices the same ground. The hillside concrete guide explains when Burbank wants a grading permit or a geology report.

Worker running a walk-behind saw through an old concrete slab before it is broken out
Saw-cutting old concrete into sections before it is broken out and hauled away.

The apron, the curb and the sidewalk

Concrete in the street costs more per foot than the slab on your lot, because of the permit and the rules that come with it. Burbank Public Works requires a $1,000,000 general liability certificate naming the City before it issues the excavation permit, and any cut in the sidewalk has to be replaced back to the nearest score line in sections at least 5 by 5 feet. A small apron repair can grow by a panel or two because of that. Details are in the driveway approach permit guide and on the curb, gutter and sidewalk page.

Replace now, or resurface for less?

If the driveway is level and in one piece but tired on top, an overlay can buy years for less money; the driveway resurfacing in Burbank page lists what has to be true first. If it's broken or sinking, the concrete driveway replacement in Burbank page covers the work and the front-yard rules, and stamped concrete covers patterned finishes.

Get a Free Quote

Tell us the job and where it is. There is no charge for a quote.

Concrete Driveway Cost in Burbank: Questions

Workers in hard hats guiding a concrete pump hose while placing a slab beside a foundation wall
Placing a slab from a pump hose beside a foundation wall.
How much is a new concrete driveway per square foot in Burbank?

$9 to $13 per square foot for a standard reinforced driveway on a flat lot, which is the Glendale and Burbank figure in constructlytools' 2026 Los Angeles guide. Moderate slopes run $10 to $15, steep hillside lots $13 to $20 or more, and decorative finishes $12 to $20.

What does a two-car driveway cost in Burbank?

A 20 by 22 foot two-car pad is 440 square feet, or about $3,960 to $5,720 at the Burbank rate. Add $616 to $1,012 to remove an old slab of the same size at $1.40 to $2.30 per square foot, and $200 to $700 for permits if the apron at the curb is rebuilt.

Is it cheaper to resurface a Burbank driveway than replace it?

Usually, if the slab underneath is sound and level, because an overlay skips the tear-out, base work and most of the concrete. It isn't cheaper over time on a driveway that is broken, sunk or lifted by roots: the coating cracks along the same lines and the replacement still has to happen.

Why do hillside driveways in Burbank cost more?

Slope adds forming, steel, grading and access. constructlytools puts steep hillside lots at $13 to $20 or more per square foot, adds $2.50 to $4.00 per square foot when old concrete has to be wheeled out by hand, $500 to $900 for a pump truck and $600 to $1,500 for a soils report, and suggests a 15 percent contingency on hillside work.

When is the best time of year to price a driveway?

constructlytools notes that October through March can leave some room to negotiate in Los Angeles. In Burbank that is also the rainy season, so schedules slip around storms; a February pour (the wettest month at about 4 inches of rain) may wait a few days for dry weather.

Want a real number for your driveway?

Send the rough length and width, the address and whether the old slab is coming out.

Get a Free Quote