Burbank Concrete Pros
Concrete patio under a wood patio cover with a dining set, beside a wood fence

Burbank, CA Patio pricing

Concrete Patio Cost in Burbank CA

Concrete patio cost in Burbank CA starts around $8 to $12 per square foot for a broom finish on a flat lot in 2026, rising to $12 to $20 for decorative finishes and $15 to $20 for stamped concrete. The rest of the price comes from size, how the truck reaches the backyard, the slope, and whether an old slab comes out first.

$1,600 to $9,000
A 200 to 600 sq ft patio in the Los Angeles area, constructlytools (updated May 19, 2026).
$1.40 to $2.30 per sq ft
To break out and haul an old slab; $2.50 to $4.00 when it's wheeled out by hand.
$500 to $900
For a pump truck when the mixer can't reach the forms.

Concrete patio cost in Burbank CA by size and finish

Every figure on this page comes from one dated source, constructlytools' Los Angeles slab guide (published January 20, 2026, updated May 19, 2026), so the rows can be compared with each other. These are installed prices for the finished patio, before a permit or the removal of an old slab:

Installed patio prices in the Burbank area, 2026
Patio sizeBroom, flat lot ($8 to $12)Decorative ($12 to $20)Stamped ($15 to $20)
10 x 20 ft (200 sq ft)$1,600 to $2,400$2,400 to $4,000$3,000 to $4,000
16 x 20 ft (320 sq ft)$2,560 to $3,840$3,840 to $6,400$4,800 to $6,400
20 x 20 ft (400 sq ft)$3,200 to $4,800$4,800 to $8,000$6,000 to $8,000
20 x 30 ft (600 sq ft)$4,800 to $7,200$7,200 to $12,000$9,000 to $12,000

Swipe sideways to see every column.

Per-square-foot rates from constructlytools' Los Angeles guide, multiplied out. Decorative covers exposed aggregate and similar finishes. Planning ranges; quotes vary by site.

The guide's own patio line, $1,600 to $9,000 for 200 to 600 square feet, matches the broom-to-reinforced range ($8 to $15 a foot). For finish choices, see stamped concrete in Burbank; for the build itself, see concrete patios in Burbank.

The lot changes the rate

Burbank runs from flat valley streets west of the freeway to steep lots above Sunset Canyon Drive. The guide prices terrain separately:

Per square foot by lot, Los Angeles area, 2026
LotRateWhat changes
Flat valley lot$8 to $12Truck parks close, little grading
Moderate slope$10 to $15Grading, taller forms, maybe a pump
Steep hillside$13 to $20+Pump, hand work, often a wall or a soils report

Swipe sideways to see every column.

Source: constructlytools, Los Angeles slab guide, updated May 19, 2026.

On sloped lots, the concrete on Burbank hillside lots guide explains the grading and wall rules that can come with a patio.

Worker smoothing fresh concrete between wood forms with a float
Floating fresh concrete level with the top of the forms.

Extras that sit outside the per-foot price

Common add-ons on a Burbank patio job
Item2026 rangeWhen it applies
Remove and haul an old slab$1.40 to $2.30 per sq ftReplacing a patio
Hand wheel-out of old concrete$2.50 to $4.00 per sq ftNo truck access to the backyard
Pump truck$500 to $900Mixer can't reach the forms
Extra grading on a slope+$2 to $5 per sq ftCutting or filling to make a level pad
Seismic specifications+$1 to $3 per sq ftWhen the plans call for seismic detailing
Soils report$600 to $1,500Hillside lots
Permit$200 to $700Only when the work needs one

Swipe sideways to see every column.

Source: constructlytools, Los Angeles slab guide (updated May 19, 2026). Burbank's own permit fees are set by the City's fee resolution.

Where the money goes on a slab

The guide breaks a 500 square foot broom-finish slab into its parts. The concrete itself is a smaller share than most people expect:

Line items on a 500 sq ft broom slab, Los Angeles, 2026
Line itemRange
Labor$1,600 to $2,750
Ready-mix concrete$1,100 to $1,590
Rebar$400 to $750
Site prep and gravel base$300 to $800
Forms$120 to $320
Vapor barrier$80 to $180
Curing compound$75 to $200

Swipe sideways to see every column.

Source: constructlytools' breakdown for a 500 sq ft broom slab, updated May 19, 2026. Ready-mix runs $149 to $177 a cubic yard delivered; finishers $32 to $55 an hour.

Ways to bring the price down

  • Use a broom finish on most of the slab and save stamping or color for a border or the seating area ($4 to $8 a foot saved on the plain part).
  • Bundle the tear-out with the new pour; the guide cites 10 to 18 percent off demolition when it's bundled.
  • Schedule between October and March, which the guide says can leave room to negotiate.
  • Keep the shape simple: straight edges form faster than curves.
  • If the backyard has a wide side gate or driveway access, say so; it can save the pump and the hand wheel-out.

What a written quote should list

Square footage, thickness, rebar size and spacing, base depth, the finish, where the control joints go, how the slab drains, tear-out and haul-off, the cure time before use, and whether a permit is included. California law also requires the contractor's license number on the contract.

Ready to price a real patio? Start from the concrete contractor in Burbank page or send the quote form.

Get a Free Quote

Tell us the job and where it is. There is no charge for a quote.

Concrete Patio Cost in Burbank: Questions

Ready-mix concrete truck parked at a building site while a worker stands at its chute
A ready-mix truck at the site, its chute at the back.
What does a 12 x 12 concrete patio cost in Burbank?

A 144 square foot patio at the broom, flat-lot rate of $8 to $12 a foot is about $1,152 to $1,728. Small slabs often carry a minimum charge, though: the same Los Angeles guide lists a $1,200 to $1,800 mobilization minimum on small pads, so a tiny patio rarely costs less than that.

How much more is a stamped patio?

Stamped and colored concrete runs $15 to $20 a foot against $8 to $12 for broom, and the guide puts the saving from choosing broom at $4 to $8 per square foot. On a 320 square foot patio that is roughly $1,300 to $2,600 of difference. A stamped center with a broom border splits it.

Why does removing an old patio cost extra?

Breaking out, loading and hauling concrete is its own job: $1.40 to $2.30 per square foot in the Los Angeles guide, and $2.50 to $4.00 when it has to be wheeled out by hand from a backyard a truck can't reach. Bundling the tear-out with the new pour can bring it down; the guide cites 10 to 18 percent off when demolition is bundled.

Is the price per cubic yard of concrete the patio price?

No. Ready-mix delivered in Los Angeles runs $149 to $177 a cubic yard, and a 320 square foot, 4 inch patio needs about 4 yards, so the concrete itself is only around $600 to $700 of a $2,500 to $3,800 job. Labor, steel, base, forms, finishing and curing make up the rest.

Does a Burbank patio need a permit, and what does it cost?

A ground-level patio is flatwork like the walks and driveways on Burbank's permit exemption list (not more than 30 inches above grade, not over a basement, not part of an accessible route). When a permit is needed, the Los Angeles guide budgets $200 to $700. Burbank's own fee amounts are set by the City's fee resolution.

Why are Burbank prices above some national numbers?

Labor and materials cost more in Los Angeles County (the guide uses $32 to $55 an hour for finishers and $149 to $177 a yard for concrete), and it describes the Glendale and Burbank area as a foothills mix with some sloped lots and high contractor demand. Its Burbank-area driveway figure is $9 to $13 a foot on a flat lot.

Want a number for your own patio?

Send the size, the address and how a truck would reach the backyard.

Get a Free Quote